Latest Updates:
(+44) 207 060 5333 (UK)
+7 (499) 6092322 (RUS)
Search
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in comments
Search in excerpt
Filter by Custom Post Type

Working in the UK

IMMIGRATION

Working in the UK

There are various different categories of working visa for non-EEA nationals:

Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa enables entrepreneurs to come to or remain in the UK, invest money into a business and run it. Their close family members can apply for visas as their dependants, and the main applicant and dependants may eventually qualify for indefinite leave to remain (settlement).

Tier 1 Investor visa is not a true working visa. It enables high net worth migrants to come to or remain in the UK and invest funds into permitted UK investments and obtain immigration leave on that basis. Their close family members can apply for visas as their dependants, and the main applicant and dependants may eventually qualify for indefinite leave to remain (settlement).

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa enables migrants who are recognised leaders or emerging leaders in their field (science, humanities, engineering etc) to come to the UK or remain in the UK and work in that field. Their close family members can apply for visas as their dependants, and the main applicant and dependants may eventually qualify for indefinite leave to remain (settlement).

Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur visa enables graduate migrants who have been officially endorsed as having a genuine and credible business idea to come to the UK or remain in the UK and develop their business idea. Their close family members can apply for visas as their dependants, but there is no route to indefinite leave to remain (settlement).

Tier 2 General visa enables skilled and highly-qualified migrants to come to the UK or remain in the UK and work in a skilled position for a specific employer. Their close family members can apply for visas as their dependants, and the main applicant and dependants may eventually qualify for indefinite leave to remain (settlement).

Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer visa (often abbreviated to “ICT” visa) is for employees who work in a foreign branch of an international firm or organisation. It enables them to come to the UK and work in a skilled or a managerial job in a UK branch of the organisation. Their close family members can apply for visas as their dependants, but there is no route to indefinite leave to remain (settlement).

Representative of an Overseas Business visa is a visa for an employee of a foreign-based company in the situation where the foreign-based company has no branch in the UK but wishes to establish such a branch. A senior employee of the foreign branch can apply for the visa on the basis that they will come to the UK to set up and run the new branch. Their close family members can apply for visas as their dependants, and the main applicant and dependants may eventually qualify for indefinite leave to remain (settlement).

Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme and Temporary Worker category cover a range of different types of visa and is for migrants who want to come to the UK and work for a limited period, in some cases for up to two years.

Facebook
Facebook
Google+
http://www.rsl-law.co.uk/immigration/working-in-the-uk">
LinkedIn