Latest Updates:
(+44) 207 060 5333 (UK)
+7 (499) 6092322 (RUS)
Search
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in comments
Search in excerpt
Filter by Custom Post Type

Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa

WORKING IN THE UK

Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa

This visa is designed to assist potential entrepreneurs who have a good and credible business idea and good entrepreneurial skills. The applicant must be a graduate (with either a UK degree or non-UK degree) and their business idea must have been endorsed, either by an authorised UK higher education institution or by the UK Department for International Trade (DIT).

The visa allows them to come to the UK – or, in some cases, remain in the UK – and carry out research and develop their business idea.

There is an English language requirement (to at least CEFR B1 level).

Close family members of the main applicant (spouse/partner and children under the age of 18) can apply as dependants.

The visa is granted for one year and it can be extended for one further year; two years is the maximum total period that can be spent on a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur visa. However, an applicant can switch in-country from a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur visa to a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa if and when they meet the requirements.

So the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur visa functions to help an entrepreneur to develop and set up their business and acts as a kind of “stepping stone” to Tier 1 Entrepreneur status.

Facebook
Facebook
Google+
http://www.rsl-law.co.uk/immigration/working-in-the-uk/tier-1-graduate-entrepreneur-visa">
LinkedIn