Latest Updates:
(+44) 207 060 5333 (UK)
+7 (499) 6092322 (RUS)
Search
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in comments
Search in excerpt
Filter by Custom Post Type
Click here Click here

Criminal record requirement extended to Tier 2

Criminal record requirement extended to Tier 2

  • 18/03/2017
  • Answered by Red Square London’s Immigration Specialist, Oliver Westmoreland – Ответил наш Специалист по Иммиграционным Вопросам, Оливер Вестморлэнд
  • No comments

IMMIGRATION BLOG

Criminal record requirement extended to Tier 2

18 March 2017

Currently, Tier 1 Entrepreneur and Tier 1 Investor visa applicants applying from criminaloutside the UK are required to produce a criminal record certificate to prove that they do not have any criminal convictions in their home country. This requirement also applies to any adult dependant. If an applicant cannot produce this document showing a “clean record” then their visa application will be refused.

Next month, April 2017, this requirement is being extended to certain categories of Tier 2 skilled worker, ie those working in the education, health and social care sectors.

The Immigration Minister, Robert Goodwill, says that this measure will help to keep families, communities and the UK safe.

Leave a Comment

Facebook
Facebook
Google+
http://www.rsl-law.co.uk/publications/criminal-record-requirement-extended-to-tier-2">
LinkedIn